Endangered Animals in the Andes
Many Andean animals are in danger of extinction and are protected by Andean government nations and international organizations. Among the some of the endangered animals are:
The condor is the most majestic of the birds found in the Andes. They nest on mountain ledges in the Andean Range and have a low reproductive rate as they lay eggs every other year. Hunting condors for medicinal remedies is one of the factors affecting its survival. Air, water and soil pollution due to mining and industrial development is affecting its population as well as a reducing its food supply.
The Andean Titi Monkey, also known as San Martin Titi Monkey is endemic to the region of Alto and Lower Rio Mayo Valley and Huallaga Central in San Martin, Peru. Its distribution extends to the foothills of the Andes at altitudes of 2,460 to 3,118 feet (750 to 950 meters). This species is listed as Critically endangered by the IUCN Red List of Endangered Species. Over the past 25 years its population has decreased by over 80% due to deforestation for agricultural activities and human colonization. The number of individuals in the wild is unknown.
Andean Mountain Cat
They live in altitudes of 11,500 to 15,700 ft /3,500 to 4,800 m in the Andes Mountains. It is one of the shyest cats and the least known feline in the world, there are none in captivity. The Andean Cat is considered critically endangered. Its size is about the size of a house cat with a longer tail and its fur is soft and thick. It is believed that the main reason for its decreased population is the reduction of populations of its main prays and hunting by humans. Andean cats are hunted for traditional ceremonial purposes, in Chile and Bolivia they are believed to be bad luck and therefore killed.
Yellow Tailed Wolly Monkey
According to the International Primatological Society and Conservation International this species is considered one of the world’s 25 most endangered primates. It is believed that there are less than 250 left in the wild, this species is only found in the Peruvian Andes at elevations of 4,900 to 8,900 ft / 1,500 to 2,700 m. Loss of habitat is the main reason for its lower population. Economic development, logging, agriculture and mining are destroying the habitat of this monkey.
A comprehensive list of mammals of Peru, endangered animals and biodiversity in the Andes, Andean camels and Amazon River ecosystem and biodiversity.
Tags: altitude, Andean Mountain Cat, Andean mountain range, Andes, animals of Peru, condor, ecology, ecosystem, endangered animals, habitat, Manu National Park, mountains, national parks, plants, pollution, Yellow tailed wolly monkey